The mother of essential oils, lavender is a versatile must-have in any aromatherapy arsenal.
Lavandula comes from laver, meaning ‘to wash’ in Latin. It was commonly used in toilette or grooming water. Lavender’s antiseptic properties was celebrated by the French Academy of Medicine, which used the oil to swab wounds, treat sores, varicose ulcers, burns, and scalds.
BENEFITS Lavender is antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and a natural healer of minor burns or cuts. It’s best known for its harmonizing effect on the nervous system, and has the ability to soothe unproductive emotions such as irritability and restlessness. Lavender’s sedative nature makes it a great oil for sleep and insomnia, and mental stress. Lavender oil gives us a chance to calm down and process emotions that leave us feeling depressed or burnt out.
A multi-tasking oil, lavender’s calming benefits also extends to the body. It relieves nausea and premenstrual tension when gently massaged on the lower abdomen, and is beneficial in relaxing those with respiratory conditions such as asthma of a nervous origin. Lavender displays antispasmodic properties, making it a relief for those experiencing symptoms of aches, rheumatism, sciatica, and arthritis.
From the Romans who used at bath time, the Egyptians who used it for embalming to the ancient Greeks who incorporated it into their beauty regimens, lavender is long-associated with peace, cleansing and harmony.